DS News May 2019
[…] Servicers and counsel must be mindful that a co-debtor stay can exist, upon the filing of a chapter 13 petition, even when there is no applicable automatic stay that applies to the debtor. To determine if a co-debtor stay takes effect, counsel must review the loan documents and be sure that every element of 11 U.S.C. §1301( c)(a) has been met. It is not as straightforward as one might imagine. § 1301(c)(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor or that secured such debt unless (1) such individual became liable on or secured such debt in the ordinary course of such individual's business or (2) the case is closed, dismissed or converted to a case under Chapter 7 or 11 of this title.". Accordingly, the analysis must begin with the following inquiries: » Is this a debt of the debtor? e debtor may not be an obligor on the note and/or have executed the mortgage.