Legal Industry Update
[…] the judicial foreclosure sale. e bank failed to timely pay assessments due the condo- minium association and the condominium associa- tion filed a collection and eviction action to recover possession of the unit. e action sought judgment for all past due assessments including those of the prior unit owner. e association asserted it was entitled to the unpaid assessments of the prior owner as the bank failed to make a payment to extinguish the association's assessment lien. e court in determining that a payment is required to extinguish an assessment lien exam- ined the first two sentences of Section 9(g)(3) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act. e first sentence states "[t]he purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale *** shall have the duty to pay the unit's proportionate share of the common expenses for the unit assessed from and after the first day of the month after the judicial foreclosure sale."