February 2016 - The Coming Evolution
[…] Contents of this Issue

Navigation

Page 77 of 99

76 CONTACT WITH THE MORTGAGOR On the other hand, 24 CFR §203.604 has more detailed requirements for contact with the mortgagor. Under Title 24, Part 203, governs Single Family Mortgage Insurance and it is divided into three parts: Subpart A, which specifies eligibility requirements and underwriting procedures for HUD insured loans; Subpart B, which outlines contract rights and obligations between the mortgagee and e Commissioner; and Subpart C which details servicing responsibilities. Subpart C contains §203.604, entitled Contact with the Mortgagor, which specifically states that, "the mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting." ere are two specific deadlines during which the face-to-face interview must occur, depending on the status of the loan. Generally, the interview must occur, "before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid."