DSNews delivers stories, ideas, links, companies, people, events, and videos impacting the mortgage default servicing industry.
[…] primarily a foreclosure by advertisement state; however, foreclosure may proceed through the court system as well. is is referred to a judicial foreclosure. e State's Legislature has enacted statutes that regulate almost every part of a foreclosure by advertise- ment, from publication and posting require- ments, requirements for the sale itself, and also post-sale rights. e one area of a foreclosure by advertisement in which the Legislature has been silent is with respect to how the proceeds of the foreclosure sale are to be distributed. e judicial foreclosure statutes address this topic in MCL §600.3135, stating that the proceeds of every judicial sale shall "be applied to the discharge of the debt adjudged by the court to be due and of the costs awarded." e foreclosure by advertisement statute addresses surplus proceeds in MCL §600.3252 by ad- dressing money remaining "after satisfying the mortgage on which the real estate was sold."