DSNews delivers stories, ideas, links, companies, people, events, and videos impacting the mortgage default servicing industry.
[…] In Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Wojcik, 2019 IL App (1st) 180845, the First Appellate District considered the issue of whether a borrower had waived the issue of whether a notice of default complied with the mortgage at issue. Id. at ¶¶8-9. In Wojcik, the borrowers responded to the deemed allegation found at 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(c)(9), "that any and all notices of default or election to declare the indebtedness due and payable or other notices required to be given have been duly and properly given," with a simple statement that "Defendants deny the above allegation." Id. at ¶7. e borrowers then filed a cross-motion for summary judgment challenging the sufficiency of the notice of acceleration.