DS News January 2021
[…] Proof may include access to the authoritative copy of the transferable record and related business records sufficient to review the terms of the transferable record and to establish the identity of the person having control of the transferable record." e difficulty begins with the admission of the "related business records" to prove the control of the transferable record at the time of the commencement of the subject foreclosure action. In New York, business records are governed by CPLR 4518(a), which defines such a record as "any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter." e statute further enumerates the admissibility requirements of electronic records by stating that, "an electronic record, used or stored as such a memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit that is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record. e court may